Some 2010 test results

May 26 2010 post. Comparing these results to my December 2009 set, my total IgGs have gone down, from 3410 to 3360 mg/dL…not much, that is true, but hey, even the slightest slide in a downward direction makes me happy. My other Igs are still holding their own…my brave little troupers!

My M-spike is slightly up, but only an itsy bitsy bit: this bit of news is less comforting, but, after all, it is still less than 3 g/dL. Can’t complain. I will push it down again.

Going down the list in order, now. My white cells have gone down but only a fraction of a fraction and are still within the reference range. My red cells have actually gone up a tiny bit and are thus well established within the normal range. Hemoglobin is 13,1 (down just a drop compared to December’s 13,5). Hematocrit is more or less the same. My platelets went up from 264 to 291, though. Good.

Total protein: slightly down. It was 9,9 in December and now it is 9,8 g/dL. Every little bit counts! Beta-2 microglobulin: was 2,7 in December, now is 2,6 mg/L. Holding steady! My CRP (C-reactive protein) has also decreased a bit: from 0,29 to 0,23. Creatinine also slightly down, which is good. Uric acid: down a fraction…from 5,0 to 4,7. And now for an increase…a slight increase in my albumin, which is good…my albumin/globulin ratio is now heading toward the normal range. Not quite there, yet, but going in the right direction!

And here is more good news: my free light chains have improved…A LOT. My kappas have dropped considerably and my lambdas are up, which means that my kappa/lambda ratio is still a bit high, but not AS high as it has (always) been. The ratio has gone down almost 38 points…now, I am not an FLC expert by any means, but I am quite sure that that is good. According to the Binding Site interpretation chart, I am still “MGUS with BM suppression.” Ah, how I would love to be MGUS without BM suppression…but okay, one can’t have everything!

Ah, one more thing. I am going to stop taking vitamin D for a while…both of my vitamin D results are above the normal range! But, yaaay, my parathyroid hormone is now smack in the middle of the normal range…! Super! Overall, I am still rock-solid stable!

My protocol in this period was: 8 grams of curcumin/day; 1 or 1.5 grams of fish oil (capsules, molecularly distilled), and almost 1 gram of ashwagandha, or Indian ginseng.

5 thoughts on “Some 2010 test results

  1. Ann

    Hi Margaret,

    I am young ovarian cancer survivor and follow your blog with great interest.

    You have a very endearing touch to your posts and it just provides me the much needed perk whenever I read it.

    I was keen to know what brands of curcumin (or do you take turmeric), Ashwagandha and fish oil do you use? There are quite a few brands out there; and am suspicious of many without any FDA/Regulatory control. I am sure you have researched a lot on which ones are best; considering they have worked for you.

    thanks again

    Ann

    Reply
  2. Emine

    Hi Margaret,

    Can you please tell us what your protocol is for now? Are you still using Doctor Best’s C3 Complex? When during the day are you taking curcumin and the other capsules? Have you stopped taking quercetin? If yes, what is the reason for this? Have you been taking curcumin since 2005 everyday without any breaks?

    I am asking these because a very close friend of mine is suffering from MM, we also would like to start with Curcumin ASAP. She has already started taking curcuma powder every morning since 3 days and she says she feels much better (less bone pain).

    I would be very thankful for your help. Also, thank you so much for this wonderful blog, you are really helping the others! So so much appreciated!
    Emine

    Reply
  3. Louisa

    Hi Margaret. Have you experienced a strange taste in your mouth from taking the cur cumin? I have been slowly building up and up to 3 mg a day at the moment. I was recently diagnosed with Smoldering myeloma and found your blog right away. So much information and so greatly appreciate your information.

    Also have you suffered from bone aches? My X-rays are clear but I feel something going on in my shine. Anyway, too much to learn.

    Thank you.

    Reply
  4. Paula Wagstaff

    NOT surprised I mentioned this over a year ago…Dr Mercola and Natasha (can’t remember her surname)
    she mentions a connection between gut bacteria and through to the bone marrow…google her interview with Mercola.. I am in the library and cannot get you the info now, plus I am travelling.

    Reply
  5. Paula Wagstaff

    The name is Natasha McBride AND Dr Mercola…
    Also ignore my email address, currently I do not have one…the system would not take my comment without one, so I posted my old one…

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *